Manufacturing since 1979 · Exporting to 100+ countries

Send us your query

Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

Your enquiry details

Your local time. Leave both blank for any time.

Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap (Double Outlet)

GPPC2 heat shrink dual caps seal pre-insulated pipe joints with a hot-melt adhesive lining sealed to IP68, manufactured from cross-linked polyolefin, in GPPC2 1565–55175 outlet sizes.

  • ASTM D638
  • ASTM D570
  • ASTM D2671

Installation instructions

Full dimensional specifications and technical data, ready to download.

Choose a size

Selection Charts

D, d
Internal diameter — D of the body, d of the finger (outlet)
s / f
s: as supplied; f: after free recovery
L, l
Length — L of the body, l of the finger
Tb, Tc
Wall thickness after free recovery — body, finger (±10%)
Mlb, Mlc
Mastic length of body, mastic length of finger
GPPC2 — double outlet (dimensions per finger) — all dimensions in mm
CodeDs(min.)Df(max.)ds(min.)df(max.)Ls(min.)Lf(min.)ls(min.)lf(min.)Tb(±10%)Tc(±10%)Mlb(min.)Mlc(min.)
GPPC2 1565S115653615608040542.22.03015
GPPC2 1565125654515608040542.22.03015
GPPC2 1565A152655215608040542.22.03015
GPPC2 1565AA156654515608040542.22.03015
GPPC2 20751757560208010545803.12.93015
GPPC2 2075A2007560208010545803.12.93015
GPPC2 2413523513568248016050702.82.53015
GPPC2 5517526517586558013050653.53.53015
GPPC2 55175A300175100558013050653.53.53015
GPPC2 55175AA355180155608013050653.53.53015

Source: GALA Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap catalogue sheet, Issue 2, March 2024.

GPPC1 — single outlet
GPPC1 — single outlet — all dimensions in mm
CodeDs(min.)Df(max.)ds(min.)df(max.)Ls(min.)Lf(min.)ls(min.)lf(min.)Tb(±10%)Tc(±10%)Mlb(min.)Mlc(min.)
GPPC1-103060304510707040503.24.53015
GPPC1-2460-1856042247087901083.43.33015
GPPC1-2640-21056145247087851083.43.33015
GPPC1-2460-31256165247587751083.43.33015
GPPC1-2460-41406076247087701083.43.33015
GPPC1-2475-1118755224657530402.52.33015
GPPC1-2475-1A125756524657528402.52.33015
GPPC1-2475-2145756524557528402.52.33015
GPPC1-2475-2A145757524557526402.52.33015
GPPC1-2475-3158757024557526402.52.33015
GPPC1-3090-11659010030808537502.32.53015
GPPC1-3090-2185906730658532502.32.53015
GPPC1-3090-31859010530808534502.32.53015
GPPC1-3090-42079010530708534502.32.53015
GPPC1-4090-11569095409072601183.74.53015
GPPC1-4090-217890105409572551183.74.53015
GPPC1-225300570300420225558045903.53.63015

Source: GALA Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap catalogue sheet, Issue 2, March 2024.

Material properties

Technical Specification

Technical specification
PropertiesValueStandard
Tensile Strength18 N/mm² (Mpa) (min.)ASTM D638
Ultimate Elongation450% (min.)ASTM D638
Water Absorption0.1% (max.)ASTM D570
Hardness45 Shore D (min.)ASTM D2240
Accelerated Ageing(150 °C for 168 hrs.)ASTM D2671
Ultimate Elongation320% (min.)ASTM D638
Low Temp. Flexibility on 25mm Mandrel (-40 °C for 4 hrs.)No CrackingASTM D3111
Continuous Temperature Limit-40 °C to 125 °CIEC 216
Adherence to the casing100 (max.) (@23 °C 9N/cm)Annex B
Adherence to the coating (3lpp)100 (max.) (@23 °C 9N/cm)Annex B
Shear Resistance (Adhesive)7N/cm² (min.) (@23 °C 10mm/min.)DIN 30672
Softening Point (Adhesive)130 °C (min.)ASTM E28
Adhesion / Peel Strength14N/cm (min.)ISO 21809-3

Source: GALA Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap catalogue sheet, Issue 2, March 2024.

Pre-insulated Pipe Sealing Cap is a heat shrink dual cap with hot-melt adhesive, used to seal and protect the joints of pipelines and other substrates. The caps are manufactured from cross-linked polyolefin.

D, d: internal diameter; s: as supplied; f: after free recovery. Tb, Tc: thickness.

Covered on this page

  • Pipeline / Corrosion Protection Products
  • Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap

Features & Benefits

  • Hot-melt adhesive lining seals to IP68 against weathering, moisture and contamination
  • Tensile strength 18 N/mm² min, elongation 350% min (ASTM D638)
  • Adhesive peel strength 100 N/25mm min (ASTM D2671); water absorption 0.1% max (ASTM D570)
  • Continuous temperature limit -40°C to +100°C (IEC 216)
  • Dielectric strength 12 kV/mm min, volume resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm min (ASTM D149 / D257)
  • GPPC2 series covers outlet sizes 1565 to 55175
  • UV and ozone resistant; can be factory-installed, protecting the pre-insulated pipe through transport and storage
  • Reduces repairing cost

Applications

  • Pipeline joint sealing and corrosion protection
  • District heating/cooling pre-insulated pipe joints

Standards & Compliance

  • ASTM D638
  • ASTM D570
  • ASTM D2671
  • ASTM D149
  • ASTM D257
  • IEC 216
  • ESI 09-11

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap used for?

It is used for:

  • Pipeline joint sealing and corrosion protection
  • District heating/cooling pre-insulated pipe joints
How do I choose the right size?

Use the selection chart on this page: it lists every code with its dimensions, and the key above it says what each column means. If you are not sure which fits, send the dimensions you are working to with the form below.

Which standards and test methods are quoted for it?

These, with the values in the Technical Specification on this page:

  • ASTM D638
  • ASTM D570
  • ASTM D2671
  • ASTM D149
  • ASTM D257
  • IEC 216
  • ESI 09-11
Where can I download the datasheet?

From the "Download datasheet" button at the top of this page, or here:

Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap.pdf

Can I get a quote, a sample or a size that is not listed?

Send your cable details, quantity and application with the "Request a Quote or Sample" form at the foot of this page. For a size or variant that is not in the chart, describe what you need there, or use Technical support at the top of the page, and the technical team will confirm what can be supplied.

  • 47+

    Years manufacturing

  • 100+

    Countries served

  • 140

    Products in range

  • ISO 9001:2015

    Certified & tested

Need Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap (Double Outlet) for a live project?

Send us your requirement, call the plant directly, or take the datasheet with you.

Request a Quote or Sample

Tell us what you need — our technical team will get back to you.

Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

Your enquiry details