Manufacturing since 1979 · Exporting to 100+ countries

Send us your query

Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

Your enquiry details

Your local time. Leave both blank for any time.

Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap for Pipeline Joints

GPPC1 heat shrink caps protect pre-insulated pipeline weld joints with a hot-melt adhesive lining sealed to IP68, 60–178 mm supplied diameter, in single- or double-outlet sizes.

  • ASTM D638
  • ASTM D570
  • ASTM D2671

Installation instructions

Full dimensional specifications and technical data, ready to download.

Choose a size

Selection Charts

D, d
Internal diameter — D of the body, d of the finger (outlet)
s / f
s: as supplied; f: after free recovery
L, l
Length — L of the body, l of the finger
Tb, Tc
Wall thickness after free recovery — body, finger (±10%)
Mlb, Mlc
Mastic length of body, mastic length of finger
GPPC1 — single outlet — all dimensions in mm
CodeDs(min.)Df(max.)ds(min.)df(max.)Ls(min.)Lf(min.)ls(min.)lf(min.)Tb(±10%)Tc(±10%)Mlb(min.)Mlc(min.)
GPPC1-103060304510707040503.24.53015
GPPC1-2460-1856042247087901083.43.33015
GPPC1-2640-21056145247087851083.43.33015
GPPC1-2460-31256165247587751083.43.33015
GPPC1-2460-41406076247087701083.43.33015
GPPC1-2475-1118755224657530402.52.33015
GPPC1-2475-1A125756524657528402.52.33015
GPPC1-2475-2145756524557528402.52.33015
GPPC1-2475-2A145757524557526402.52.33015
GPPC1-2475-3158757024557526402.52.33015
GPPC1-3090-11659010030808537502.32.53015
GPPC1-3090-2185906730658532502.32.53015
GPPC1-3090-31859010530808534502.32.53015
GPPC1-3090-42079010530708534502.32.53015
GPPC1-4090-11569095409072601183.74.53015
GPPC1-4090-217890105409572551183.74.53015
GPPC1-225300570300420225558045903.53.63015

Source: GALA Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap catalogue sheet, Issue 2, March 2024.

GPPC2 — double outlet (dimensions per finger)
GPPC2 — double outlet (dimensions per finger) — all dimensions in mm
CodeDs(min.)Df(max.)ds(min.)df(max.)Ls(min.)Lf(min.)ls(min.)lf(min.)Tb(±10%)Tc(±10%)Mlb(min.)Mlc(min.)
GPPC2 1565S115653615608040542.22.03015
GPPC2 1565125654515608040542.22.03015
GPPC2 1565A152655215608040542.22.03015
GPPC2 1565AA156654515608040542.22.03015
GPPC2 20751757560208010545803.12.93015
GPPC2 2075A2007560208010545803.12.93015
GPPC2 2413523513568248016050702.82.53015
GPPC2 5517526517586558013050653.53.53015
GPPC2 55175A300175100558013050653.53.53015
GPPC2 55175AA355180155608013050653.53.53015

Source: GALA Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap catalogue sheet, Issue 2, March 2024.

Material properties

Technical Specification

Technical specification
PropertiesValueStandard
Tensile Strength18 N/mm² (Mpa) (min.)ASTM D638
Ultimate Elongation450% (min.)ASTM D638
Water Absorption0.1% (max.)ASTM D570
Hardness45 Shore D (min.)ASTM D2240
Accelerated Ageing(150 °C for 168 hrs.)ASTM D2671
Ultimate Elongation320% (min.)ASTM D638
Low Temp. Flexibility on 25mm Mandrel (-40 °C for 4 hrs.)No CrackingASTM D3111
Continuous Temperature Limit-40 °C to 125 °CIEC 216
Adherence to the casing100 (max.) (@23 °C 9N/cm)Annex B
Adherence to the coating (3lpp)100 (max.) (@23 °C 9N/cm)Annex B
Shear Resistance (Adhesive)7N/cm² (min.) (@23 °C 10mm/min.)DIN 30672
Softening Point (Adhesive)130 °C (min.)ASTM E28
Adhesion / Peel Strength14N/cm (min.)ISO 21809-3

Source: GALA Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap catalogue sheet, Issue 2, March 2024.

Pre-insulated Pipe Sealing Cap is a heat shrink cap with a hot-melt adhesive/mastic lining, used to seal and protect the joints of pipelines and other substrates. The caps are manufactured from cross-linked polyolefin.

D, d: internal diameter; s: as supplied; f: after free recovery; L, l: length. Tb, Tc: thickness after free recovery; AL: adhesive length.

Covered on this page

  • PRE-INSULATED PIPE SEALING CAP for Single & Double Outlet
  • Post Tensioning Duct Joint
  • Busbar Sleeve for 66 kV
  • U-Bolt Coating
  • Pipeline / Corrosion Protection Products
  • Cable Repair Products
  • Heat Shrinkable Wrap Around Sleeve
  • Composite Insulators (Polytek)
  • Tamper Proof End Seal
  • End Cap with Cable Pulling Eye
  • Electrical Insulating Boot/Shroud (Insulshroud)
  • Heat Shrink Coupler (for pipe connection)
  • Pole Cap
  • Dock Pile Cap
  • PVC Caps

Features & Benefits

  • Hot-melt adhesive lining seals to IP68; supplied diameter 60–178 mm (GPPC1 series)
  • Tensile strength 18 N/mm² min, elongation 350% min (ASTM D638)
  • Continuous temperature limit -40°C to +100°C (IEC 216)
  • Adhesive peel strength 100 N/25mm min (ASTM D2671)
  • Dielectric strength 12 kV/mm min, volume resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm min (ASTM D149 / D257)
  • Heat shock 250°C for 30 min: no cracking or flowing (ESI 09-11)
  • UV and ozone resistant; provides corrosion protection to pipeline joints and other substrates

Applications

  • Protecting pipeline weld-joint areas from moisture and corrosion
  • Factory installation ahead of transport and storage
  • Single and double outlet pipe configurations

Standards & Compliance

  • ASTM D638
  • ASTM D570
  • ASTM D2671
  • ESI 09-11
  • IEC 216
  • ASTM D149
  • ASTM D257

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap for Pipeline Joints used for?

It is used for:

  • Protecting pipeline weld-joint areas from moisture and corrosion
  • Factory installation ahead of transport and storage
  • Single and double outlet pipe configurations
How do I choose the right size?

Use the selection chart on this page: it lists every code with its dimensions, and the key above it says what each column means. If you are not sure which fits, send the dimensions you are working to with the form below.

Which standards and test methods are quoted for it?

These, with the values in the Technical Specification on this page:

  • ASTM D638
  • ASTM D570
  • ASTM D2671
  • ESI 09-11
  • IEC 216
  • ASTM D149
  • ASTM D257
Where can I download the datasheet?

From the "Download datasheet" button at the top of this page, or here:

Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap.pdf

Can I get a quote, a sample or a size that is not listed?

Send your cable details, quantity and application with the "Request a Quote or Sample" form at the foot of this page. For a size or variant that is not in the chart, describe what you need there, or use Technical support at the top of the page, and the technical team will confirm what can be supplied.

  • 47+

    Years manufacturing

  • 100+

    Countries served

  • 140

    Products in range

  • ISO 9001:2015

    Certified & tested

Need Pre-Insulated Pipe Sealing Cap for Pipeline Joints for a live project?

Send us your requirement, call the plant directly, or take the datasheet with you.

Request a Quote or Sample

Tell us what you need — our technical team will get back to you.

Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

Your enquiry details